PRIVACY POLICY

JOHNSON CRANE HIRE (PTY) LTD WEBSITE PRIVACY STATEMENT – EFFECTIVE 1 JULY 2021

THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT DISCLOSES THE PRIVACY PRACTICES FOR JOHNSON CRANE HIRE (PTY) LTD AND OUR WEBSITE; www.jch.co.za and www.jch.co.mz

IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH ANY TERM OF THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT, YOU MUST CEASE YOUR ACCESS OF THIS WEBSITE IMMEDIATELY.

JOHNSON CRANE HIRE (PTY) LTD Website Privacy Statement

  1. DEFINITIONS AND INTERPRETATION

1.1.        “Personal Information” means information relating to an identifiable, living, natural person and where it is applicable, identifiable, existing juristic person, including all information as defined in the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013.

1.2.        “Processing” means the creation, generation, communication, storage, destruction of personal information as more fully defined in the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013.

1.3.        “You” or the “user” means any person who accesses and browses this website for any purpose.

1.4.        “Website” means the website of JOHNSON CRANE HIRE (PTY) LTD at URL www.jch.co.za / www.jch.co.mz or such other URL as JOHNSON CRANE HIRE (PTY) LTD may choose from time to time.

2. STATUS AND AMENDMENTS

2.1.        JOHNSON CRANE HIRE (PTY) LTD respects your privacy. This privacy policy statement sets out JOHNSON CRANE HIRE (PTY) LTD information gathering and dissemination practices in respect of the Website.

2.2.        This Privacy Policy governs the processing of personal information provided to JOHNSON CRANE HIRE (PTY) LTD through your use of the Website and related Social Media Platforms and other Advertising Platforms.

2.3.        Please note that, due to legal and other developments, JOHNSON CRANE HIRE (PTY) LTD may amend these terms and conditions from time to time. The version of the terms and conditions effective for this Privacy Policy are indicated by the effective date incorporated in the title of this Privacy Policy. It is your duty to remain appraised of the current version of this Privacy Policy.

2.4.        The date indicated in the heading of this Privacy Policy is the effective date that governs the browsing and use of this Privacy Policy from that date until the next revision of this Privacy Policy becomes effective.

2.5.        By continuing to browse or use this Privacy Statement after a revised Privacy Policy becomes effective constitutes your agreement to observe this Privacy Policy as may be revised.

3. PROCESSING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

3.1.        By providing your personal information to JOHNSON CRANE HIRE (PTY) LTD you acknowledge that it has been collected directly from you and consent to its processing by JOHNSON CRANE HIRE (PTY) LTD.

3.2.        Where you submit Personal Information (such as name, address, telephone number and email address) via the website (e.g. through completing any online form) the following principles are observed in the processing of that information:

3.2.1.    JOHNSON CRANE HIRE (PTY) LTD will only collect personal information for a purpose consistent with the purpose for which it is required. The specific purpose for which information is collected will be apparent from the context in which it is requested.

3.2.2.    JOHNSON CRANE HIRE (PTY) LTD will only process personal information in a manner that is adequate, relevant and not excessive in the context of the purpose for which it is processed.

3.2.3.     Personal information will only be processed for a purpose compatible with that for which it was collected, unless you have agreed to an alternative purpose in writing or JOHNSON CRANE HIRE (PTY) LTD is permitted in terms of national legislation of general application dealing primarily with the protection of personal information.

3.2.4.    JOHNSON CRANE HIRE (PTY) LTD will keep records of all personal Information collected and the specific purpose for which it was collected for a period no longer than is necessary to meet the purpose for the processing or retention of the information.

3.2.5.    JOHNSON CRANE HIRE (PTY) LTD  will not disclose any personal information relating to you to any third party unless your prior written agreement is obtained or JOHNSON CRANE HIRE (PTY) LTD is required to do so by law.

3.2.6.     If personal information is released with your consent, JOHNSON CRANE HIRE (PTY) LTD will retain a record of the information released, the third party to which it was released, the reason for the release and the date of release, for a period of 1 (one) year from the date on which it was last used.

3.2.7.    JOHNSON CRANE HIRE (PTY) LTD will destroy or delete any personal information that is no longer needed by JOHNSON CRANE HIRE (PTY) LTD for the purpose it was initially collected, or subsequently processed.

3.3.        Note that, as permitted by the Electronic Communications and Transactions Act 25 of 2002, JOHNSON CRANE HIRE (PTY) LTD may use personal information collected to compile profiles for statistical purposes. No information contained in the profiles or statistics will be able to be linked to any specific user.

4. COLLECTION OF ANONYMOUS DATA

4.1.    JOHNSON CRANE HIRE (PTY) LTD  may use standard technology to collect information about the use of this website. This technology is not able to identify individual users but simply allows JOHNSON CRANE HIRE (PTY) LTD to collect statistics.

4.2.        JOHNSON CRANE HIRE (PTY) LTD may utilise temporary or session cookies to keep track of users’ browsing habits. A cookie is a small file that is placed on your hard drive in order to keep a record of your interaction with this website and facilitate user convenience.

4.3.        Cookies by themselves will not be used to identify users personally but may be used to compile de-identified statistics relating to use of services offered or to provide JOHNSON CRANE HIRE (PTY) LTD with feedback on the performance of this website.

4.4.        The following classes of information may be collected in respect of users who have enabled cookies:

4.4.1.     The browser software used;

4.4.2.     IP address;

4.4.3.     Date and time of activities while visiting the website;

4.4.4.     URLs of internal pages visited; and

4.4.5.     referrers.

4.5.        If you do not wish cookies to be employed to customise your interaction with this website, it is possible to alter the manner in which your browser handles cookies. Please note that, if this is done, certain services on this website may not be available.

5. SECURITY

5.1.        JOHNSON CRANE HIRE (PTY) LTD takes reasonable measures to ensure the security and integrity of information submitted to or collected by this website, but cannot under any circumstances be held liable for any loss or other damage sustained by you as a result of unlawful access to or dissemination of any personal information by a third party.

6. LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

6.1.        JOHNSON CRANE HIRE (PTY) LTD has no control over and accepts no responsibility for the privacy practices of any third party websites to which hyperlinks may have been provided. JOHNSON CRANE HIRE (PTY) LTD strongly recommends that you review the privacy policy of any website you visit before using it further.

7. QUERIES

7.1.        If you have any queries about this privacy policy please contact us by emailing info@thedigtaldeli.co.za

  1. THE PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION ACT – CUSTOMER PRIVACY NOTICE

This Notice explains how we obtain, use and disclose your personal information, in accordance with the requirements of the Protection of Personal Information Act (“POPIA”).

At JOHNSON CRANE HIRE (PTY) LTD (and including this website, POPIAct-Compliance) we are committed to protecting your privacy and to ensure that your personal information is collected and used properly, lawfully and transparently.

8.1 COLLECTION OF DATA:

We collect and process your personal information mainly to contact you for the purposes of understanding your requirements, and delivering services accordingly. For this purpose we will collect details including your name and email and/or telephone number.

We collect information directly from you where you provide us with your personal details.  Where possible, we will inform you what information you are required to provide to us and what information is optional. Website usage information may be collected using “cookies” which allows us to collect standard internet visitor usage information.

8.2 HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION:

We will use your personal information only for the purposes for which it was collected and agreed to with you.  In addition, where necessary your information may be retained for legal or research purposes.

For example:

  • To gather contact information;
  • To confirm and verify your identity or to verify that you are an authorised user for security purposes;
  • For the detection and prevention of fraud, crime, money laundering or other malpractice;
  • To conduct market or customer satisfaction research or for statistical analysis;
  • For audit and record keeping purposes;
  • In connection with legal proceedings.

Disclosure of information:

We may disclose your personal information to our service providers who are involved in the delivery of products or services to you. We have agreements in place to ensure that they comply with the privacy requirements as required by the Protection of Personal Information Act.

We may also disclose your information:

  • Where we have a duty or a right to disclose in terms of law or industry codes;
  • Where we believe it is necessary to protect our rights.

8.3 INFORMATION SECURITY:

We are legally obliged to provide adequate protection for the personal information we hold and to stop unauthorised access and use of personal information. We will, on an on-going basis, continue to review our security controls and related processes to ensure that your personal information remains secure.

Our security policies and procedures cover:

  • Physical security;
  • Computer and network security;
  • Access to personal information;
  • Secure communications;
  • Security in contracting out activities or functions;
  • Retention and disposal of information;
  • Acceptable usage of personal information;
  • Governance and regulatory issues;
  • Monitoring access and usage of private information;
  • Investigating and reacting to security incidents.

When we contract with third parties, we impose appropriate security, privacy and confidentiality obligations on them to ensure that personal information that we remain responsible for, is kept secure. We will ensure that anyone to whom we pass your personal information agrees to treat your information with the same level of protection as we are obliged to.

8.4 YOUR RIGHTS: ACCESS TO INFORMATION:

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you. To do this, simply contact us at the numbers/addresses as provided on our website and specify what information you require.  We will need a copy of your ID document to confirm your identity before providing details of your personal information. Please note that in some instances such access request may be subject to a payment of a legally allowable fee.

Correction of your information:

You have the right to ask us to update, correct or delete your personal information. We will require a copy of your ID document to confirm your identity before making changes to personal information we may hold about you. We would appreciate it if you would keep your personal information accurate.

Definition of personal information:

According to the Act ‘‘personal information’’ means information relating to an identifiable, living, natural person, and where it is applicable, an identifiable, existing juristic person.

8.6 HOW TO CONTACT US:

If you have any queries about this notice; you need further information about our privacy practices; wish to withdraw consent; exercise preferences or access or correct your personal information, please contact us at the numbers/addresses listed on our website.

  1. DISCLAIMER

The information, content, services, products and materials published on this website, including but not limited to, text, graphics and links are provided on an “as is” basis. JOHNSON CRANE HIRE (PTY) LTD makes no representations and/or warranties of any kind, express or implied, as to the operation of this website nor the accuracy, correctness or completeness of the information, contents, materials, or products included on it:

  1. LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

In no event shall JOHNSON CRANE HIRE (PTY) LTD, its agents, employees, officers, directors, successors or assignees be liable for any direct, indirect, punitive, incidental, special or consequential damages arising out of or in connection with the use of this website. Such limitation shall also apply with respect to damages resulting from the inability to use this website, the operational failure of this website, or for any information, data, products, and services obtained through this website, or otherwise arising out of the use of this website, whether based on contract, delict, strict liability or otherwise.